Janssen-Militaria
  Home / Shop » Research »The Nuremberg trials


This research area has been set-up by Janssen-Militaria. The main purpose is to provide collectors of German WW2 military collectibles with more information about their collection of documents, award documents, passes (Wehrpass, Soldbuch etc.), photos and signatures of high ranking Waffen-SS members and NSDAP and police leaders with a SS rank. Similar areas will be made for Wehrmacht, Luftwaffe, Kriegsmarine, SA, HJ and BDM in the future, and also research areas for uniforms, insignia, medals, helmets etc.

If you have entered our webside on this page, and you want to visit our online shop with German Third Reich militaria you should go to www.janssen-militaria.com or click on "Home / Shop" at the left upper corner of this page or click on the logo above. You have to accept the conditions on that page before you can enter the shop.


The Nuremberg trials (1945-1949)

Martin Bormann
Hitler's personal secretary 1943-45
death sentence by absentia
suicide 2.5.45 ?
Karl Dönitz
Grossadmiral Commander of the Kriegsmarine
10 years imprisonment
released 1956
Hans Frank
Governer General of Poland 1939-45
death by hanging
hanged 16.10.46
Wilhelm Frick
Minister of Interior 1933-43
death by hanging
hanged 16.10.46
Hans Fritzsche
Radio commentator (stand-in for Goebbels)
acquitted
Walther Funk
Minister of Economics / President of the Reichsbank
life imprisonment
released 1957
Hermann Göring
Reichsmarschall Commander of the Luftwaffe
death by hanging
suicide 15.10.46
Rudolf Hess
Deputy to the Führer
life imprisonment
died 1987 in prison
Alfred Jodl
Chief of the operations staff of the armed forces 1939-45
death sentence
Ernst Kaltenbrunner
Chief of the Reich Security Main Office (RSHA) 1942-45
life imprisonment
Wilhelm Keitel
Generalfeldmarschall Chief of the OKW
death by hanging
hanged 16.10.46
Gustav Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach
medically unfit for trial
Robert Ley
Chief German Labour Front (DAF)
suicide 25.10.45 before trial
Baron Konstantin von Neurath
Protector of Böhmen und Mähren 1939-43
15 years imprisonment
Franz von Papen
Vice Chancellor and Ambassador
acquitted
Erich Raeder
Grossadmiral Commander of the Kriegsmarine
life imprisonment
released 1955
Joachim von Ribbentrop
Foreign Minister 1938-45
death sentence
hanged 16.10.46
Alfred Rosenberg
Minister for the Occupied Eastern Territories 1941-45
death sentence
hanged 16.10.46
Fritz Sauckel
death sentence
Dr. Hjalmar Schacht
Minister of Economics 1934-37 / President Reichsbank
acquitted
Baldur von Schirach
Chief of the HJ (Hitler Youth)
20 years imprisonment
released 30.9.66
Arthur Seyss-Inquart
Commissioner for the Netherlands 1940-45
death sentence
hanged 16.10.46
Albert Speer
Minister of Armaments and War Production
20 years imprisonment
released 1966
Julius Streicher
Founder and Chief Editor of Der Stürmer 1923-45
death by hanging
hanged 16.10.46



The 12 subsequent Nuremberg trials (9.12.46 – 13.4.49)

The Doctors trial (9.12.46 – 20.8.47)

Hermann Becker-Freyseng
Stabsarzt Luftwaffe / Chief Luftwaffe department for Aviation Medicine
20 years imprisonment
Wilhelm Beiglböck
SA-Obersturmbannführer / Luftwaffe consulting physician / Dachau experiments
15 years imprisonment
Kurt Blome
Deputy Reich Health Leader
acquitted
Viktor Brack
SS-Sturmbannführer / Organizer of the T4 programm (Euthanasia programm)
death by hanging
hanged 2.6.48
Dr. Karl Brandt
SS-Brigadeführer / Hitler's physician / Commissioner for Sanitation and Health
death by hanging
hanged 2.6.48
Rudolf Brandt
SS-Standartenführer / personal assistant of Heinrich Himmler
death by hanging
hanged 2.6.48
Fritz Fischer
SS-Sturmbannführer / Assistant Physician of Karl Gebhardt
lifetime imprisonment
released 1954
Karl Gebhardt
SS-Gruppenführer / personal physician of Himmler / Chief German Red Cross
death by hanging
hanged 2.6.48
Karl Genzken
SS-Gruppenführer / Chief Waffen-SS Medical Department
lifetime imprisonment
released 1954
Siegfried Handloser
Generaloberstabsarzt / Chief medical service Armed Forces
lifetime imprisonment
released 1954
Waldemar Hoven
SS-Hauptsturmführer / Chief Doctor Buchenwald concentration camp
death by hanging
hanged 2.6.48
Joachim Mrugowsky
SS-Oberführer / Chief Hygienist SS and Police
death by hanging
hanged 2.6.48
Herta Oberheuser
Physician at Ravensbruck concentration camp 1940-43
20 years imprisonment
released 1952
Adolf Pokorny
Physician
acquitted
Helmut Poppendick
SS-Oberführer / Reich Physician SS and Police
10 years imprisonment
released 31.1.51
Hans Wolfgang Romberg
acquitted
Gerhard Rose
Generalarzt Luftwaffe / Chief Department for Tropical Medicine / Dachau
lifetime imprisonment
Paul Rostock
acquitted
Siegfried Ruff
acquitted
Konrad Schäfer
Staff member Institute for Aviation Medicine in Berlin
acquitted
Oskar Schröder
Generaloberstabsarzt Luftwaffe / Chief medical service of the Luftwaffe
lifetime imprisonment
Wolfram Sievers
SS-Standartenführer / Chief Ahnenerbe Society
death by hanging
hanged 2.6.48
Georg August Weltz
Oberfeldarzt Luftwaffe / Chief Institute for Aviation Medicine in Munich
acquitted

The Milch trial (2.1.47 – 17.4.47)

Erhard Milch
Generalfeldmarschall of the Luftwaffe
lifetime imprisonment
released 4.6.54

The Judges trial (5.3.47 – 4.12.47)

Josef Altstötter
Chief of the Civil Law and Procedure Division
5 years imprisonment
Wilhelm von Ammon
Criminal Legislation and Administration Division
10 years imprisonment
Paul Barnickel
Senior Public Prosecutor of the People's Court
acquitted
Hermann Cuhorst
Chief Justice of Special Court Stuttgart
acquitted
Karl Engert
Chief Penal Administration Division and Inmate Transfer Division
mistrial declared (ill)
Günther Joel
10 years imprisonment
Herbert Klemm
State Secretary and director of Legal Education and Training
lifetime imprisonment
Ernst Lautz
Chief Public Prosecutor of the People's Court
10 years imprisonment
Wolfgang Mettgenberg
Criminal Legislation and Administration Division
10 years imprisonment
Günther Nebelung
Chief Justice of Fourth Senate of the People's Court
acquitted
Rudolf Oeschey
Judge / Chief Justice of the Special Court Nuremberg
lifetime imprisonment
Hans Petersen
Lay Judge of the First Senate of the People's Court
acquitted
Oswald Rothaug
Senior Public Prosecutor of the People's Court
lifetime imprisonment
Curt Rothenberger
State Secretary of the Ministry of Justice
7 years imprisonment
Franz Schlegelberger
State Secretary and acting Minister of Justice 1941-42
lifetime imprisonment
released 1950
Carl Westphal
Criminal Legislation and Administration Division
suicide 1947 before trial

The Pohl trial (8.4.47 – 3.11.47 and 14.7.48 - 11.8.48)

Hans Heinrich Baier
Hans Bobermin
Franz Eirenschmalz
Heinz Karl Fanslau
August Frank
Hans Hohberg
Max Kiefer
Horst Klein
Georg Lörner
Hans Lörner
Karl Mummenthey
Oswald Pohl
Hermann Pook
Rudolf Scheide
Karl Sommer
Erwin Tschentscher
Josef Vogt
Leo Volk

The Flick trial (19.4.47 – 22.12.47)

Odilo Burkart
a leading official in Flick KG
acquitted
Friedrich Flick
German Industrial (Flick KG: coal mines, steel, Daimler Chrysler etc.)
7 years imprisonment
released 1951
Konrad Kaletsch
a leading official in Flick KG
acquitted
Otto Steinbrinck
SS-Brigadeführer / a leading official in Flick KG / Flick's principal assistant
6 years imprisonment
died 16.8.49 in prison
Hermann Terberger
a leading official in Flick KG
acquitted
Bernhard Weiss
a leading official in Flick KG
2 1/2 years imprisonment

The IG Farben trial (27.8.47 – 30.7.48)

Otto Ambros
Max Brüggemann
Ernst Bürgin
Heinrich Bütefisch
Walter Dürrfeld
Fritz Gajewski
Heinrich Gattineau
Paul Häfliger
Erich von der Heyde
Heinrich Hörlein
Max Ilgner
Friedrich Jähne
August von Knierim
Carl Krauch
Hans Kugler
Hans Kühne
Carl Lautenschläger
Wilhelm Mann
Fritz ter Meer
Heinrich Oster
Hermann Schmitz
Christian Schneider
Georg von Schnitzler
Karl Wurster

The Hostages trial (8.7.47 - 19.2.48)

Franz Böhme
suicide 30.5.47 before trial
Ernst Dehner
7 years imprisonment
released 1951
Helmuth Felmy
15 years imprisonment
Hermann Foertsch
acquitted
Kurt von Geitner
acquitted
Walter Kuntze
lifetime imprisonment
Hubert Lanz
12 years imprisonment
released 1951
Ernst von Leyser
10 years imprisonment
released 1951
Wilhelm List
lifetime imprisonment
released 1952
Lothar Rendulic
20 years imprisonment
Wilhelm Speidel
20 years imprisonment
released 1951
Maximilian von Weichs
removed from trial (ill)

The RuSHA trial (20.3.47 – 10.3.48)
RuSHA = Rass- und Siedlungshauptamt / Race and Settlement Main Office
VoMi = Volksdeutsche Mittelstelle / Repatriation Office for Ethnic Germans

RKFDV = Reichskommissar für die Festigung des deutschen Volkstums / Reich Commissioner for the Strengthening of Germanism

Heinz Brückner
Office head at the VoMi
15 years imprisonment
Rudolf Creutz
Employee RKFDV (deputy to Ulrich Greifelt)
15 years imprisonment
Gregor Ebner
Head of the Health Department of the Lebensborn society
released
Ulrich Greifelt
Chief of Staff of the RKFDV
lifetime imprisonment
Richard Hildebrandt
Head of the RuSHA 1943-45
25 years imprisonment
Otto Hofmann
SS-Gruppenführer Head of the RuSHA - 1943
25 years imprisonment
released 1954
Herbert Hübner
Head of the office of the RKFDV in Poland
15 years imprisonment
Werner Lorenz
SS-Obergruppenführer head of the VoMi (1937-45)
20 years imprisonment
released 1955
Konrad Meyer-Hetling
Office head at the RKFDV
released
Fritz Schwalm
Chief of Staff of the RuSHA
10 years imprisonment
Otto Schwarzenberger
Office head at the RKFDV
released
Max Sollmann
Head of the Lebensborn society
released
Günther Tesch
Head of the Legal Department of the Lebensborn society
released
Inge Viermetz
Employee Lebensborn society (deputy to Max Sollmann)
acquitted

The Einsatzgruppen trial (29.9.47 – 10.4.48)

Ernst Biberstein
SS-Obersturmbannführer Einsatzkommando 6 Einsatzgruppe C
death by hanging
released 9.5.58
Paul Blobel
SS-Standartenführer CO of Sonderkommando 4a of Einsatzgruppe C
death by hanging
executed 7.6.51
Walter Blume
SS-Standartenführer CO of Sonderkommando 7a of Einsatzgruppe B
death by hanging
released 1955
Werner Braune
SS-Obersturmbannführer CO of Sonderkommando 11b of Einsatzgruppe D
death by hanging
executed 7.6.51
Lothar Fendler
SS-Sturmbannführer deputy chief of Sonderkommando 4b of Einsatzgruppe C
10 years imprisonment
Mathias Graf
SS-Untersturmführer Einsatzkommando 6 Einsatzgruppe D
released
Walter Hänsch
SS-Obersturmbannführer CO of Sonderkommando 4b of Einsatzgruppe C
death by hanging
Emil Haussmann
SS-Sturmbannführer Einsatzkommando 12 Einsatzgruppe D
suicide 31.7.47 before trial
Heinz Jost
SS-Brigadeführer CO of Einsatzgruppe A
lifetime imprisonment
released 1951
Waldemar Klingelhöfer
SS-Sturmbannführer CO of Sonderkommando 7b of Einsatzgruppe B
death by hanging
released 12.12.56
Erich Naumann
SS-Brigadeführer CO of Einsatzgruppe B
death by hanging
executed 7.6.51
Gustav Nosske
SS-Obersturmbannführer Einsatzkommando 12 Einsatzgruppe D
lifetime imprisonment
released 15.12.51
Otto Ohlendorf
SS-Gruppenführer CO of Einsatzgruppe D
death by hanging
executed 7.6.51
Adolf Ott
SS-Obersturmbannführer CO of Sonderkommando 7b of Einsatzgruppe B
death by hanging
released 9.5.58
Waldemar von Radetzky
SS-Sturmbannführer deputy chief of Sonderkommando 4a of Einsatzgruppe C
20 years imprisonment
released 1951
Otto Rasch
SS-Brigadeführer CO of Einsatzgruppe C
removed from the trial (ill)
Felix Rühl
SS-Hauptsturmführer with Sonderkommando 10b of Einsatzgruppe D
10 years imprisonment
released 1951
Martin Sandberger
SS-Standartenführer CO of Sonderkommando 1a of Einsatzgruppe A
death by hanging
released 9.5.58
Heinz Schubert
SS-Obersturmführer Einsatzgruppe D
death by hanging
Erwin Schulz
SS-Brigadeführer Einsatzkommando 5 Einsatzgruppe C
20 years imprisonment
released 9.1.54
Willy Seibert
SS-Standartenführer deputy chief of Einsatzgruppe D
death by hanging
Franz Six
SS-Brigadeführer CO of Vorkommando Moscow of Einsatzgruppe B
20 years imprisonment
released 1952
Eugen Steimle
SS-Standartenführer CO of Sonderkommando 7a of Einsatzgruppe B and CO of Sonderkommando 4a of Einsatzgruppe C
death by hanging
released 1954
Eduard Strauch
SS-Obersturmbannführer Einsatzkommando 2 Einsatzgruppe A
death by hanging
died 15.9.55

The Krupp trial (8.12.47 – 31.7.48)

Friedrich von Bülow
12 years imprisonment
Karl Adolf Ferdinand Eberhardt
9 years imprisonment
Eduard Houdremont
10 years imprisonment
Max Otto Ihn
9 years imprisonment
Friedrich Wilhelm Janssen
10 years imprisonment
Heinrich Leo Korschan
6 years imprisonment
Alfried Krupp von Bohlen und Halsbach
CEO of Krupp Industires
12 years imprisonment
released 4.2.51
Hans Albert Gustav Kupke
2 years 10 months imprisonment
Werner Wilhelm Heinrich Lehmann
6 years imprisonment
Ewald Oskar Ludwig Löser
7 years imprisonment
Erich Müller
12 years imprisonment
Karl Heinrich Pfirsch
acquitted

The Ministries trial (Wilhelmstraßen trial) (6.1.48 – 18.11.48)

Herbert Ernst Backe

 

suicide 6.4.47 before trial

Gottlob Berger

 

25 years imprisonment

released 1951
Ernst Wilhelm Bohle
5 years imprisonment
released 1949

Richard Walther Darré

SS-Obergruppenführer Minister of Food

7 years imprisonment

released 1950

Otto Dietrich

 

7 years imprisonment

released 1950

Otto von Erdmannsdorf

 

acquitted

Hans Kehrl

SS-Wirtschaftsführer Secretary Ministry of Armament

15 years imprisonment

released 1951

Wilhelm Keppler

 

10 years imprisonment

released 1951

Paul Körner

 

15 years imprisonment

Hans Heinrich Lammers

SS-Obergruppenführer / Chief of the Reich Chancellery

20 years imprisonment

released 1951

Otto Meissner

 

acquitted

Gustav Adolf Steengracht von Moyland
7 years imprisonment
released 1950

Paul Pleiger

 

15 years imprisonment

released 1951

Emil Johann Puhl

 

5 years imprisonment

Karl Raschke

 

7 years imprisonment

Karl Ritter

 

4 years imprisonment

Walter Schellenberg

Office Group VI (Secret Service) RSHA

6 years imprisonment

released 1950

Lutz Graf Schwerin von Krosigk

Minister of Finance

10 years imprisonment

released 1951

Wilhelm Stuckart

 

3 years 10 months

Edmund Veesenmayer

 

20 years imprisonment

released 1951
Ernst von Weizsäcker
7 years imprisonment.
released 1950

Ernst Wörmann

 

7 years imprisonment

The High Command trial (30.12.47 – 28.10.48)

Johannes Blaskowitz
Generaloberst Chief AOK 1,2,8 and 9, Army Group G and H etc.
suicide 8.2.48 during trial
Karl Adolf Hollidt
Generaloberst Chief 52.ID, 50.ID, XVII.Army Corps, 6th Army etc.
5 years imprisonment
released 22.12.49
Hermann Hoth
Generaloberst Chief XV.Army Corps, 17th Army, 4th Tank Army etc.
15 years imprisonment
released 1954
Georg von Küchler
General-Feldmarschall Chief 3rd Army, 18th Army, Army Group North
20 years imprisonment
released 1953
Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb
General-Feldmarschall Cief Army Group C and Army Group Noth
3 years imprisonment
released 1948
Rudolf Lehmann
Generalleutnant
7 years imprisonment
Hermann Reinecke
General der Infanterie Chief General Office of the Armed Forces (OKW)
lifetime imprisonment
released 1954
Georg-Hans Reinhardt
Generaloberst Chief 3rd Tank Army, Army Group Middle etc.
15 years imprisonment
released 1952
Karl von Roques
Generalleutnant Chief 143.ID, with Army Group South etc.
20 years imprisonment
died 24.12.49
Hans von Salmuth
Generaloberst
20 years imprisonment
Otto Schniewind
Admiral
acquitted
Hugo Sperrle
Feldmarschall
acquitted
Walter Warlimont
Generalleutnant
lifetime imprisonment
released 1954
Otto Wöhler
Generalleutnant
8 years imprisonment
released 1951



Copyright © 2006-2007 Janssen-Militaria