Janssen-Militaria
  Home / Shop » Research » German medals


This research area has been set-up by Janssen-Militaria. The main purpose is to provide collectors of German WW2 military collectibles with more information about their collection of German medals and awards. Similar areas will be constructed for Wehrmacht, Luftwaffe, Kriegsmarine, SA, HJ and BDM in the future, and also research areas for uniforms, insignia, medals, helmets etc.

If you have entered our webside on this page, and you want to visit our online shop with German Third Reich militaria you should go to www.janssen-militaria.com or click on "Home / Shop" at the left upper corner of this page. You have to accept the conditions on that page before you can enter the shop.

LDO maker marks on German WW2 medals and awards
LDO = Leistungsgemeinschaft Deutscher Ordenhersteller
(Guild of German awards manufacturers)

LDO mark maker city of the maker
L / 10 Deschler & Sohn München
L / 11 Wilhelm Deumer Lüdenscheid
L / 12 C.E. Juncker Berlin
L / 13 Paul Meybauer Berlin
L / 14 Friedrich Orth Wien (Austria)
L / 15 Otto Schickle Pforzheim
L / 16 Steinhauer & Lück Lüdenscheid
L / 17 Hermann Wernstein Jena-Lobstedt / Thüringen
L / 18 B.H. Mayer Pforzheim
L / 19 Ferdinand Hoffstätter Bonn
L / 21 Förster & Barth Pforzheim
L / 22 Glaser & Söhne Dresden
L / 23 Julius Maurer Oberstein
L / 24 Fritz Zimmermann Stuttgart
L / 25 A.E. Kachert Wien (Austria)
L / 26 Klein & Quenzer Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
L / 50 Gebrüder Godet & Co. Berlin
L / 51 E. Ferdinand Weidmann Frankfurt am Main
L / 52 C.F. Zimmermann Pforzheim
L / 53 Hymmen & Co. Lüdenscheid
L / 54 Schauerte & Höhfeld Lüdenscheid
L / 55 Rudolf Wächtler & Lange Mittweida
L / 56 Funcke & Brüninghaus Lüdenscheid
L / 57 Börger & Co. Berlin
L / 58 Rudolf Souval Wien (Austria)
L / 59 Alois Rettenmeyer Schwäbisch Gmünd
L / 60 Gustav Brehmer Markneukirchen
L / 61 Friedrich Linden Lüdenscheid
L / 62 Werner Redo Saarlautern
L / 63 G.H. Osang Dresden
L / 64 F.W. Assmann & Söhne Lüdenscheid
L / 65 Franke & Co. Lüdenscheid
L / 66 A.D. Schwerdt Stuttgart

Please note that many German medals and awards have other maker marks than the LDO numbers listed above and many don't have maker marks at all. Even (original) awards, mostly pin-on decorations like the Iron Cross 1st Class can be found with two different maker marks (one on the pin and one on the award). Also note that copies nowadays are also very nice stamped with LDO numbers, maker marks etc. so a maker mark does not indicate the origin of a medal.

Präsidialkanzlei suppliers numbers


mark maker city of the maker
1 Deschler & Sohn München
2 C.E. Junker Berlin
3 Wilhelm Deumer Lüdenscheld
4 Steinhauer & Lück Lüdenscheld
5 Hermann Wernstein Jena-Lobstedt / Thüringen
6 Fritz Zimmermann Stuttgart
7 Paul Meybauer Berlin
8 Ferdinand Hoffstätter Bonn
9 Liefergemeinschaft Pforzheimer Schmuckhandwerker Pforzheim
10 Förster & Barth Pforzheim
11 Grossmann & Co. Wien (Austria)
12 Frank & Reif Stuttgart-Zuffenhausen
13 Gustav Brehmer Markneukirchen/Sa
14 L. Christian Lauer Nürnberg
15 Friedrich Orth Wien (Austria)
16 Alois Rettenmeyer Schwabisch-Gmünd
17 Schwerin & Sohn Berlin
18 Karl Wurster K.G. Markneukirchen / Sachsen
19 E. Ferd Weidmann Frankfurt am Main
20 C.F. Zimmermann Pforzheim
21 Gebrüder Godet & Co. Berlin
22 Boerger & Co. Berlin
23 Arbeitsgemeinschaft fur Heeresbedarf in der Graveur- und Ziseleurinnung / Berlin
24 Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Hanauer Plakettenhersteller Hanau
25 Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Graveur- Gold- und Silberschmiedeinnungen / Hanau
26 B. H. Mayer's Kunstprägeanstalt Pforzheim
27 Anton Schenkls Nachfolger Wien (Austria)
28 Eugen Schmidthäussler Pforzheim
29 Hauptmünzamt Berlin
30 Hauptmünzamt Wien (Austria)
31 Hans Gnad Wien (Austria)
32 Wilhelm Hobacher Wien (Austria)
33 Friedrich Linden Lüdenscheid
34 Wilhelm Annetsberger München
35 F.W. Assmann & Söhne Lüdenscheid
36 Bury & Leonhard Hanau am Main
37 Adolf Baumeister Lüdenscheld
38 AG MuK Gablonz a.d. Neisse
39 Rudolf Berge Gablonz a.d. Neisse
40 Berg & Nolte Lüdenscheid
41 Gebrüder Bender Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
42 Biedermann & Co. Oberkassel bei Bonn
43 Julius Bauer & Söhne Zella-Mehlis / Thüringen
44 Jakob Bengel Idar/Oberdonau
45 Franz Jungwirth Wien (Austria)
46 Hans Doppler Weis/Oberdonau
47 Erhard & Söhne A.G. Schwäbisch Gmünd
48 Richard Feix Gablonz a.d. Neisse
49 Josef Feix & Söhne Gablonz a.d. neisse
50 Karl Gschiermeister Wien (Austria)
51 Eduard Görlach & Söhne Gablonz a.d. Neisse
52 Gottlieb & Wagner Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
53 Glaser & Söhne Dresden
54 Gebrüder Wegerhoff Lüdenscheid
55 J.E. Hammer & Söhne Geringswalde
56 Robert Hauschild Pforzheim
57 Karl Hensler Pforzheim
58 Artur Jökel & Co. Gablonz a.d. Neisse
59 Louis Keller Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
60 Katz & Deyhle Pforzheim
61 Rudolf A. Karneth & Söhne Gablonz a.d. Neisse
62 Kerbach & Österhelt Dresden
63 Franz Klast & Söhne Gablonz a.d. Neisse
64 Gottlieb Friedrich Keck & Sohn Pforzheim
65 Klein & Quenzer A.G. Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
66 Freidrich Keller Oberstein
67 H. Kreisel Gablonz a.d. Neisse
68 Alfred Knobloch Gablonz a.d. Neisse
69 Alois Klammer Innsbruck (Austria)
70 Lind & Meyrer Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
71 Rudolf Leukert Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
72 Franz Lipp Pforzheim
73 Frank Möhnert Gablonz a.d.Neisse
74 Carl Maurer & Sohn Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
75 Franke & Co. Lüdenscheid
76 Ernst L. Muller Pforzheim
77 Bayererisches Hauptmünzamt München
78 Gustav Miksch Gablonz a.d. Neisse
79 Matthias Kutsche Attendorn
80 G.H. Osang Dresden
81 Overhoff & Cle Ludenscheid
82 August Prager Gablonz a.d. Neisse
83 Emil Peukert Gablonz a.d. Neisse
84 Carl Poellath Schrobenhausen
85 Julius Pietsch Gablonz a.d. Neisse
86 Paulmann & Crone Lüdenscheid
87 Roman Palme Gablonz a.d. Neisse
88 Werner Redo Saarlautern
89 Rudolf Richter Schlag bei Gablonz
90 August F. Richter K.G. Hamburg
91 Josef Rossler & Co. Gablonz a.d. Neisse
92 Josef Rückert & Sohn Gablonz a.d. Neisse
93 Richard Simm & Söhne Gablonz a.d. Neisse
94 Ossenberg-Engels Iserlohn
95 Adolf Scholze Grünwald a.d.N.
96 Robert Klein Wien (Austria)
97 A.E. Kochert Wien (Austria)
98 Rudolf Souval Wien (Austria)
99 Schwertner & Cle. Granz-Eggenberg
100 Rudolf Wachtler & Lange Mittweida
101 Rudolf Tam Gablonz a.d. Neisse
102 Philipp Turks Witwe Wien (Austria)
103 August G. Tam Gablonz a.d. Neisse
104 Hein. Ulbrichts Witwe Kaufing bei Schwanenstadt (Austria)
105 Heinrich Vogt Pforzheim
106 Bruder Schneider A.G. Wien (Austria)
107 Carl Wild Hamburg
108 Arno Wallpach Salzburg (Austria)
109 Walter & Henlein Gablonz a.d. Neisse
110 Otto Zappe Gablonz a.d. Neisse
111 Ziemer & Söhne Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
112 Argentor Werke Rust & Hetzel Wien (Austria)
113 Hermann Aurich Dresden
114 Ludwig Bertsch Karlsruhe
115 Richard Sieper & Söhne Lüdenscheid
116 Funke & Brünninghaus Lüdenscheld
117 Hugo Lang Wiesenthal a.N.
118 August Menzs & Sohn Wien (Austria)
119 Alfred Stubbe Berlin
120 Franz Petzl Wien (Austria)
121 Imme & Sohn Berlin
122 J.J. Stahl Strassburg
123 Beck, Hassinger & Co. Strassburg
124 Rudolf Schanes Wien (Austria)
125 Eugen Gauss Pforzheim
126 Eduard Hahn Oberstein/Nahe
127 Moritz Hausch A.G. Pforzheim
128 S. Jablonski G.m.b.H. Posen
129 Fritz Kohm Pforzheim
130 Wilhelm Schroder & Co. Lüdenscheid
131 Heinrich Wander Gablonz a.d. Neisse
132 Franz Reischauer Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
133 Otto Schickle Pforzheim
134 Otto Klein & Co. Hanau
135 Julius Mosersen Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
136 J. Wagner & Sohn Berlin
137 J.H. Werner Berlin
138 Julius Maurer Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
139 Hymmen & Co. Lüdenscheid
140 Schauerte & Hohfeld Lüdenscheid
141 Sohni, Heubach & Co Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
142 A.D. Schwerdt Stuttgart

German awards manufacturers letter codes

mark maker city of the maker
A Assmann & Söhne Lüdenscheid
AGMuK Arbeitsgemeinschaft Metall und Kunststoff Gablonz a.d. Neisse
AS Adolf Scholze Grünwald a.d.N.
A.W.S. Arno Wallpach Salzburg (Austria)
BSW Gebrüder Schweiger Wien (Austria)
C.E. or CEJ C.E. Junker Berlin
CW Carl Wild Hamburg
WH Walter & Henlein Gablonz a.d. Neisse
JFS Josef Feix & Söhne Gablonz a.d. Neisse
FZS Fritz Zimmermann Stuttgart
S.H.u.Co Sohni, Heubach & Co Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
R.S.S. Richard Simm & Söhne Gablonz a.d. Neisse
R.S. Rudolf Souval Wien (Austria)
fo Friedrich Orth Wien (Austria)
W.H. or W.H.Wien Wilhelm Hobacher Wien (Austria)
FLL or FLL43 Friedrich Linden Lüdenscheid
H.A. Hermann Aurich Dresden
GWL Gebrüder Wegerhoff Lüdenscheid
F&BL Funcke & Brünninghaus Lüdenscheid
H&CL Hymmen & Co. Lüdenscheid
G.B. or G.B.42 Gustav Brehmer Markneukirchen / Sachsen
R.K. Rudolf Karneth & Söhne Gablonz a.d. Neisse
R.R.S./R.R.&S. Rudolf Richter Schlag
üü Unknown (seen on Infantry Assualt Badge)  
W E. Ferdinand Wiedmann Frankfurt am Main
PM Paul Meybauer Berlin
F.C.L. Frank & Co. KG Lüdenscheid
EH Eduard Hahn Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe
JB & Co. Julius Bauer & Söhne Zella-Mehlis / Thüringen
w Karl Wurster KG Markneukirchen
STL Steinhauer & Lück Lüdenscheid
o Steinhauer & Lück Lüdenscheid
KM or KMM Köningliches Münzamt München
Copyright © 2006 Janssen-Militaria